Legal

Privacy Policy

Matthewchen.co.nz respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Act)” and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

 

‘Personal information’ means identifiable information about you, relating to:

  • identity – name, title and gender

  • contact information – address, email address and telephone numbers

  • usage information – how you use this website and post-service surveys

  • billing or purchase information – bank or payment details you have provided us

 

We may also collect any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or your use of our services or facilities.

 

If you book an event or contract Matthew Chen Photography, we may also collect details on your government verified identification, date of birth, social security number, and other information that may be required to work with us.

 

 

Why do we collect your information?

 

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • sell products, provide services and advertise

  • Understand our customers and collect business insight.

 

 

When do we collect your information?

 

We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example, when you:

  • Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities including but limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

  • Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services,

  • Complete and submit forms we provide for applications including for enquiries, credit, competitions, copyright or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services, such as online purchasing

  • Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, instant message or any other means of electronic communication

  • Attend an event in which Matthew Chen Photography is employed.

 

What happens when you visit matthewchen.co.nz?

 

When you visit www.matthewchen.co.nz, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.

 

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve our website, for instance:

 

  • Your IP address

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages accessed and the links you clicked

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring website (if any) through which you entered this website 

 

Additional datas are also collected by Google Analytics to make your experience better. For more information, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/platform

 

The information collected is aggregated. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.

 

This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.

 

Who is the information shared with?

 

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing certain staff to access it .

 

However, we also share this information with:

  • A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or during legal proceedings or other investigations.  

  • A third party who provides data hosting services who may be based in other countries such as Australia or the USA. Appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure adequate protection of information

  • Any person you expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to, including third-party event organisers.

  • Google Analytics in order to understand our customers and collect business insights

  • New Zealand Post in order to deliver and ship products to our customers.

 

 

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested?

 

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any enquiries or orders you have submitted, provide the services you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

 

For example:

  •  If you choose not to enter billing and delivery address, we'll be unable to trade our products

  • If you choose not to enter contact information we'll be unable to administer an account.

 

How long will we hold your personal information?

 

We keep your information for two years at which point we securely destroy it by .

 

 

What are your rights?

 

You own your personal information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you, to request a copy and to request that we correct your information if inaccurate. Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.  If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at  http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact.

 

 

Accessing your information or obtaining a copy of your information

 

You may request confirmation You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold. If you request to access your information, we take steps to confirm that you're authorised to be given access. This might involve asking you some security questions and checking your identity documents. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

 

 

For more information, you can contact http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact  at anytime to ask about our privacy policy and privacy practices.

 

Updated: Jan 26 2021.

Terms of Service – Matthew Chen Photography Events

Turnaround

Standard editing turnaround for photography is seven business days. Faster turnaround is by arrangement at the time of booking, and will affect the cost. Requests for a faster turnaround after the time of booking will be chargeable and will be subject to availability. The photos are only released to the client once the payment has been made in full.

Amendments

We stand by our work, and will ensure that it is delivered to a high and professional standard. If amendments are requested due to work not meeting the professional standard represented in our portfolio, amendments will be made free of charge. If amendments are requested that vary the work from the deliverable specified at the time of booking, the editing time will be charged at $50+GST per hour.

Schedule Accuracy

Matthew is guaranteed to be available for the full duration of the coverage specified in the booking. If, however, the event schedule is adjusted after the booking, the ability to adjust Matthew’s coverage is subject to availability. If the event does not adhere to schedule on the day, Matthew’s ability to stay longer than the booked time is subject to their availability. Overtime, or requests to arrive earlier than the specified booking will be charged at $30+GST per half hour, and are subject to their availability.

Copyright & Usage

All copyrights are retained by Matthew Chen Photography, and the client is granted a restricted personal use only license. This means the client’s business can use the photos for personal use to make prints or enlargements for personal use from their accessed album. Posting pictures online is allowed, but must include the company name and link to matthewchen.co.nz or recognise Matthew Chen Photography’s any online presence. Complied under a model release form. They cannot give or sell the material to a third party, with the exception of partners and sponsors that are directly involved in the event. Acceptable: Providing the material to a sponsor or partner of the event. Not acceptable: Providing the material to the venue or other event suppliers. In this instance, the client should refer the third party to Matthew Chen to discuss usage. However, clients can purchase a worldwide perpetual commercial license (WWPCL). For more information about the WWPCL, visit matthewchen.co.nz/events.

Payment

All payments are due 14 days after the event. Alternative payment schedules (e.g. net 30 or net 50) must be specified at the time of the booking and will affect the cost of the service. Unless otherwise specified, quotes are made in NZD and are GST exclusive. For international payments, bank fees are to be covered by the client. Payment is by bank deposit only - cheques are not accepted.

Updated: Jan 22 2021.

Legal – Quick Access: