Legal

Privacy Policy

Matthewchen.co.nz respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Act)” and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

 

‘Personal information’ means identifiable information about you, relating to:

  • identity – name, title and gender

  • contact information – address, email address and telephone numbers

  • usage information – how you use this website and post-service surveys

  • billing or purchase information – bank or payment details you have provided us

 

We may also collect any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or your use of our services or facilities.

 

If you book an event or contract Matthew Chen Photography, we may also collect details on your government verified identification, date of birth, social security number, and other information that may be required to work with us.

 

 

Why do we collect your information?

 

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • sell products, provide services and advertise

  • Understand our customers and collect business insight.

 

 

When do we collect your information?

 

We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example, when you:

  • Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities including but limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

  • Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services,

  • Complete and submit forms we provide for applications including for enquiries, credit, competitions, copyright or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services, such as online purchasing

  • Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, instant message or any other means of electronic communication

  • Attend an event in which Matthew Chen Photography is employed.

 

What happens when you visit matthewchen.co.nz?

 

When you visit www.matthewchen.co.nz, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.

 

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve our website, for instance:

 

  • Your IP address

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages accessed and the links you clicked

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring website (if any) through which you entered this website 

 

Additional datas are also collected by Google Analytics to make your experience better. For more information, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/platform

 

The information collected is aggregated. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.

 

This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.

 

Who is the information shared with?

 

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing certain staff to access it .

 

However, we also share this information with:

  • A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or during legal proceedings or other investigations.  

  • A third party who provides data hosting services who may be based in other countries such as Australia or the USA. Appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure adequate protection of information

  • Any person you expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to, including third-party event organisers.

  • Google Analytics in order to understand our customers and collect business insights

  • New Zealand Post in order to deliver and ship products to our customers.

 

 

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested?

 

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any enquiries or orders you have submitted, provide the services you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

 

For example:

  •  If you choose not to enter billing and delivery address, we'll be unable to trade our products

  • If you choose not to enter contact information we'll be unable to administer an account.

 

How long will we hold your personal information?

 

We keep your information for two years at which point we securely destroy it by .

 

 

What are your rights?

 

You own your personal information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you, to request a copy and to request that we correct your information if inaccurate. Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.  If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at  http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact.

 

 

Accessing your information or obtaining a copy of your information

 

You may request confirmation You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold. If you request to access your information, we take steps to confirm that you're authorised to be given access. This might involve asking you some security questions and checking your identity documents. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

 

 

For more information, you can contact http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact  at anytime to ask about our privacy policy and privacy practices.

 

Updated: Jan 26 2021.

Returns and Refunds – Prints Store

When can I still return?

 

The return policy lasts 30 days. Therefore, you can return or exchange a product within 30 days of your purchase. This means if 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately, we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

What can I return?

To be eligible for a return, your item must be 

  • unused and in the same condition that you received it,

  • be in the original packaging.

However, there are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted (if applicable)​ for any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery.

An item is not eligible for a return when it is 

  • a sales item,

  • any item not in its original condition is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

How do I return?

To complete a return, 

  1. you must provide a receipt or proof of purchase.

  2. Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

  3. we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. 

  4. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. 

If your return is accepted, received, and inspected, our refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable) 

If you haven’t received a refund yet, 

  1. first, check your bank account again,

  2. if you still haven’t received a refund, contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. 

  3. Next, contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted,

  4. if you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact.

Exchanges (if applicable) 

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us a message at http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact and send your item to: 8/9 Lillington Road, Remuera, Auckland NZ 1050.

Gifts 

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

 

Shipping 

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 8/9 Lillington Road, Remuera, Auckland NZ 1050.

 

Please keep in mind that: 

  • you will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item,

  • shipping costs are non-refundable,

  • If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund,

  • depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

For more information, you can contact us at  http://www.matthewchen.co.nz/contact at anytime to ask about our Returns & Refund Policy.

 

Updated: Jan 26, 2021.

Terms of Service – Matthew Chen Photography Events

Turnaround

Standard editing turnaround for photography is seven business days. Faster turnaround is by arrangement at the time of booking, and will affect the cost. Requests for a faster turnaround after the time of booking will be chargeable and will be subject to availability. The photos are only released to the client once the payment has been made in full.

Amendments

We stand by our work, and will ensure that it is delivered to a high and professional standard. If amendments are requested due to work not meeting the professional standard represented in our portfolio, amendments will be made free of charge. If amendments are requested that vary the work from the deliverable specified at the time of booking, the editing time will be charged at $50+GST per hour.

Schedule Accuracy

Matthew is guaranteed to be available for the full duration of the coverage specified in the booking. If, however, the event schedule is adjusted after the booking, the ability to adjust Matthew’s coverage is subject to availability. If the event does not adhere to schedule on the day, Matthew’s ability to stay longer than the booked time is subject to their availability. Overtime, or requests to arrive earlier than the specified booking will be charged at $25+GST per 30 minutes, and are subject to their availability.

Copyright & Usage

All copyrights are retained by Matthew Chen Photography, and the client is granted a restricted personal use only license. This means the client’s business can use the photos for personal use to make prints or enlargements for personal use from their accessed album. Posting pictures online is allowed, but must include the company name and link to matthewchen.co.nz or recognise Matthew Chen Photography’s any online presence. Complied under a model release form. They cannot give or sell the material to a third party, with the exception of partners and sponsors that are directly involved in the event. Acceptable: Providing the material to a sponsor or partner of the event. Not acceptable: Providing the material to the venue or other event suppliers. In this instance, the client should refer the third party to Matthew Chen to discuss usage. However, clients can purchase a worldwide perpetual commercial license (WWPCL). For more information about the WWPCL, visit matthewchen.co.nz/events.

Payment

All payments are due 14 days after the event. Alternative payment schedules (e.g. net 30 or net 50) must be specified at the time of the booking and will affect the cost of the service. Unless otherwise specified, quotes are made in NZD and are GST exclusive. For international payments, bank fees are to be covered by the client. Payment is by bank deposit only - cheques are not accepted.

Updated: Jan 22 2021.

Legal – Quick Access:

Shipping Policy – Prints Store

New Zealand Customers

There is no shipping cost for customers in New Zealand.

 

Australia & Greater Pacific Customers

There is an additional shipping cost and customs fee for Australian & Pacifika customers.

 

International Customers

There is an additional shipping cost and customs fee for international customers.

All products are printed and shipped from New Zealand.

0